Icard Merrill Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER

The sole purpose of this Site is to provide general information about our firm and to identify some current legal issues that may be of interest to you. The information on this Site is not intended as legal advice or as a legal opinion, and it certainly should not and cannot substitute for individual consultation with a qualified attorney. You should not consider, and we do not intend, that any information you find here necessarily applies to your specific situation or that an attorney-client relationship is created by your use of the Site or by sending a message to the firm or any of our attorneys.

 While we have carefully attempted to provide accurate information, the law varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction and is continually evolving. We cannot make any representation, and cannot assume any liability, for the content, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or other aspect of the information here or at any other site to which links may be provided. By including a link to another site, the firm intends no endorsement or implied association with any other site, organization or individual.

 We welcome you to send us an e-mail including comments or suggestions about our website. Each of our lawyer's e-mail address is provided with his or her biography. If you are not a current client of our firm, you should not e-mail our lawyers with any confidential information or any information about a specific legal matter, given that our firm may presently represent persons or companies who have interests that are adverse to you. If you are not a current client and you e-mail any lawyer in our firm, you do so without any expectation of confidentiality. We will not establish a professional relationship with you via e-mail. Instead, you should contact our firm by telephone so that we can determine whether we are in a position to consult with you about any legal matters before you share any confidential or sensitive information with us.

PRIVACY

Lawyers, as providers of certain personal services, are now required by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act to inform their clients of their policies regarding privacy of client information. Our law firm understands your concerns as a client for privacy and the need to ensure the privacy of all your information. Your privacy is important to us and maintaining your trust and confidence is a high priority. Lawyers have been and continue to be bound by professional standards of confidentiality that are even more stringent than those required by such Act. Therefore, we have always protected your right to privacy. The purpose of this notice is to explain our Privacy Policy with regard to personal information about you that we obtain and how we keep that information secure.

NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 As your attorneys, incident to representation that we provide, we may collect nonpublic personal information directly from you, from your related transactions, or obtained by us with your authorization or consent, including from third parties such as accountants, financial advisors, insurance companies and agents, banking/financial institutions, and other similar advisors.

NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION WE DISCLOSE

 We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our current clients or former clients collected in the course of representation of our clients, except as expressly or impliedly authorized by those clients to enable us to effectuate the purpose of our representation or as required or permitted by law or applicable provisions of codes or professional responsibility or ethical rules governing our conduct as lawyers. Only with your authorization or consent, may we disclose nonpublic personal information to unrelated third parties. Such unrelated third parties would include accountants, financial advisors, insurance companies and agents, banks, lenders, or government authorities in connection with our representation of you.

 We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about our clients to those employees of our law firm who need access to the information in order to provide legal services to you, or to provide such information to third persons incident to our representation of you.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

 We retain records relating to professional services that we provide so that we are able to assist you with your professional needs and to comply with professional guidelines or requirements of law. In order to guard your nonpublic personal information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with Federal Regulations and our professional standards.

ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGE

While the foregoing federal laws and regulations establish rules and disclosure requirements, they do not limit the attorney-client privilege or the confidentiality rules for information provided to attorneys. The privilege and confidentiality rules are governed by the rules of the Florida Bar, the rules imposed on attorneys under state law and our ethics standards. In circumstances where applicable federal laws might allow disclosure, we will continue to follow the stricter non-disclosure rules of attorney-client privilege and client confidentiality applicable to us.